Main Page

HEREDITARY PEERAGES

IN ORDER OF PRECEDENCE

In accordance with the Roll of the Peerage

as updated to 1st May, 2012,

Her Majesty, The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Year

 

DUKEDOMS OF THE BLOOD ROYAL

GLOUCESTER 31 March 1928 (U.K.)

KENT 12 Oct. 1934 (U.K.)

EDINBURGH 20 Nov. 1947 (U.K.)

CORNWALL held by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales 1337 (E.)

ROTHESAY also held by H.R.H. the Prince of Wales 1398 (S.)

CAMBRIDGE 29 April 2012 (U.K.)

YORK 23 July 1986 (U.K.)

 

EARLDOMS OF THE BLOOD ROYAL

WESSEX 19 June 1999 (U.K.)

 

DUKEDOMS OF ENGLAND

NORFOLK Premier Duke and Premier Duke of England, Earl Marshal, Hereditary Marshal of England and Chief Butler of England 28 June 1483 (E.)

SOMERSET 16 Feb. 1547 (E.)

RICHMOND, Lennox and Gordon 9 Aug. 1675 (E.)

GRAFTON 11 Sept. 1675 (E.)

BEAUFORT 2 Dec. 1682 (E.)

ST. ALBAN’S 10 Jan. 1684 (E.)

BEDFORD 11 May 1694 (E.)

DEVONSHIRE 12 May 1694 (E.)

MARLBOROUGH 14 Dec. 1702 (E.)

RUTLAND 29 March 1703 (E.)

 

DUKEDOMS OF SCOTLAND

HAMILTON and Brandon, 
   
Premier Duke of Scotland 12 April 1643 (S.)

BUCCLEUCH and Queensberry 20 April 1663 (S.)

MONTROSE 24 April 1707 (S.)

ROXBURGHE 25 April 1707 (S.)

 

DUKEDOMS OF GREAT BRITAIN

NORTHUMBERLAND, 
      Only Duke of Great Britain 22 Oct. 1766 (G.B.)

 

DUKEDOMS OF IRELAND

LEINSTER , Premier Duke of Ireland 26 Nov. 1766 (I.)

ABERCORN 10 Aug. 1868 (I.)

 

DUKEDOMS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

WELLINGTON, Premier Duke of the United Kingdom

        11 May 1814 (U.K.)

SUTHERLAND 28 Jan. 1833 (U.K.)

WESTMINSTER 27 Feb. 1874 (U.K.)

FIFE 24 April 1900 (U.K.)

 

MARQUESSATES OF ENGLAND

WINCHESTER Only Marquess of England 12 Oct. 1551 (E.)

 

MARQUISATES OF SCOTLAND

HUNTLY Premier Marquis of Scotland 17 April 1599 (S.)

QUEENSBERRY 11 Feb. 1682 (S.)

TWEEDDALE 17 Dec. 1694 (S.)

LOTHIAN 23 June 1701 (S.)

 

MARQUESSATES OF GREAT BRITAIN

LANSDOWNE Premier Marquess of Great Britain

    6 Dec. 1784 (G.B.)

TOWNSHEND 31 Oct. 1787 (G.B.)

SALISBURY 18 Aug. 1789 (G.B.)

BATH 18 Aug. 1789 (G.B.)

HERTFORD 5 July 1793 (G.B.)

BUTE 27 Feb. 1796 (G.B.)

 

MARQUESSATES OF IRELAND

WATERFORD Only Marquess of Ireland 19 Aug. 1789 (I.)

 

MARQUESSATES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

EXETER, Premier Marquess of the United Kingdom

        4 Feb. 1801 (U.K.)

NORTHAMPTON 7 Sept. 1812 (U.K.)

CAMDEN 7 Sept. 1812 (U.K.)

ANGLESEY 4 July 1815 (U.K.)

CHOLMONDELEY Lord Great Chamberlain 22 Nov. 
   
     1815        (U.K.)

AILESBURY 17 July 1821 (U.K.)

BRISTOL 30 June 1826 (U.K.)

AILSA 10 Sept. 1831 (U.K.)

NORMANBY 25 June 1838 (U.K.)

ABERGAVENNY 14 Jan. 1876 (U.K.)

ZETLAND 22 Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

LINLITHGOW 27 Oct. 1902 (U.K.)

ABERDEEN AND TEMAIR 4 Jan. 1916 (U.K.)

MILFORD HAVEN 17 July 1917 (U.K.)

READING 7 May 1926 (U.K.)

 

EARLDOMS OF ENGLAND

SHREWSBURY Premier Earl of England 20 May 1442 (E.)

DERBY 27 Oct. 1485 (E.)

HUNTINGDON 8 Dec. 1529 (E.)

PEMBROKE and Montgomery 11 Oct. 1551 (E.)

DEVON 3 Sept. 1553 (E.)

SUFFOLK and Berkshire 21 July 1603 (E.)

DENBIGH 14 Sept. 1622 (E.)

WESTMORLAND 29 Dec. 1624 (E.)

LINDSEY and Abingdon 22 Nov. 1626 (E.)

WINCHILSEA and Nottingham 11 July 1628 (E.)

SANDWICH 12 July 1660 (E.)

CARLISLE 30 April 1661 (E.)

SHAFTESBURY 23 April 1672 (E.)

PORTLAND 9 April 1689 (E.)

SCARBROUGH 15 April 1690 (E.)

ALBEMARLE 10 Feb. 1697 (E.)

JERSEY 13 Oct. 1697 (E.)

 

EARLDOMS OF SCOTLAND

MAR, Premier Earldom of Scotland (a Countess) circa 1114-5 (S.)

SUTHERLAND circa 1230-5 (S.)

CRAWFORD and Balcarres 21 April 1398 (S.)

ERROLL, Hereditary Lord High Constable and Knight Marischal of Scotland 14 June 1452 (S.)

CAITHNESS 28 Aug. 1455 (S.)

ROTHES ante 20 March 1457/8 (S.)

MORTON 14 March 1458 (S.)

BUCHAN 1469 (S.)

EGLINTON 3 – 20 Jan. 1507/8 (S.)

MAR and Kellie 22 July 1565 (S.)

HOME 4 March 1604/5 (S.)

STRATHMORE and Kinghorne 10 July 1606 (S.)

HADDINGTON 20 March 1619 (S.)

GALLOWAY 19 Sept. 1623 (S.)

LAUDERDALE 14 March 1624 (S.)

LINDSAY 8 May 1633 (S.)

KINNOULL 25 May 1633 (S.)

ELGIN and Kincardine 21 June 1633 (S.)

WEMYSS and March 25 June 1633 (S.)

AIRLIE 2 April 1639 (S.)

ANNANDALE AND HARTFELL 18 March 1643 (S.)

DUNDEE Sept. 1660 (S.)

DUNDONALD 12 May 1669 (S.)

KINTORE 20 June 1677 (S.)

DUNMORE 16 Aug. 1686 (S.)

SEAFIELD 24 June 1701 (S.)

STAIR 8 April 1703 (S.)

ROSEBERY 10 April 1703 (S.)

GLASGOW 12 April 1703 (S.)

 

EARLDOMS OF GREAT BRITAIN

FERRERS Premier Earl of Great Britain 3 Sept. 1711 (G.B.)

DARTMOUTH 5 Sept. 1711 (G.B.)

AYLESFORD 19 Oct. 1714 (G.B.)

MACCLESFIELD 15 Nov. 1721 (G.B.)

WALDEGRAVE 13 Sept. 1729 (G.B.)

HARRINGTON 9 Feb. 1742 (G.B.)

PORTSMOUTH 11 April 1743 (G.B.)

BROOKE and Warwick 7 July 1746 (G.B.)

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 5 Sept. 1746 (G.B.)

GUILFORD 8 April 1752 (G.B.)

HARDWICKE 2 April 1754 (G.B.)

DE LA WARR 18 March 1761 (G.B.)

RADNOR 31 Oct. 1765 (G.B.)

SPENCER 1 Nov. 1765 (G.B.)

CLARENDON 14 June 1776 (G.B.)

MANSFIELD and Mansfield 31 Oct. 1776 (G.B.)

MOUNT EDGCUMBE 31 Aug. 1789 (G.B.)

FORTESCUE 1 Sept. 1789 (G.B.)

CADOGAN 27 Dec. 1800 (G.B.)

 

EARLDOMS OF IRELAND

CORK and Orrery Premier Earl of Ireland 26 Oct. 1620 (I.)

WESTMEATH 4 Sept. 1621 (I.)

MEATH 16 April 1627 (I.)

DROGHEDA 14 June 1661 (I.)

GRANARD 30 Dec. 1684 (I.)

DARNLEY 29 June 1725 (I.)

CARRICK 10 June 1748 (I.)

SHANNON 17 April 1746 (I.)

ARRAN 12 April 1762 (I.)

COURTOWN 12 April 1762 (I.)

RODEN 1 Dec. 1771 (I.)

LISBURNE 24 June 1776 (I.)

CLANWILLIAM 20 July 1776 (I.)

ANTRIM 19 June 1785 (I.)

PORTARLINGTON 21 June 1785 (I.)

ANNESLEY 17 Aug. 1789 (I.)

ENNISKILLEN 18 Aug. 1789 (I.)

ERNE 19 Aug. 1789 (I.)

BELMORE 20 Nov. 1797 (I.)

CASTLE STEWART 29 Dec. 1800 (I.)

DONOUGHMORE 29 Dec. 1800 (I.)

CALEDON 29 Dec. 1800 (I.)

LIMERICK 1 Jan. 1803 (I.)

CLANCARTY 11 Feb. 1803 (I.)

GOSFORD 1 Feb. 1806 (I.)

NORMANTON 4 Feb. 1806 (I.)

LISTOWEL 5 Feb. 1822 (I.)

RANFURLY 14 Sept. 1831 (I.)

 

EARLDOMS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

ROSSLYN Premier Earl of the United Kingdom

21 April 1801 (U.K.)

ONSLOW 19 June 1801 (U.K.)

ROMNEY 22 June 1801 (U.K.)

CHICHESTER 23 June 1801 (U.K.)

POWIS 14 May 1804 (U.K.)

NELSON 20 Nov. 1805 (U.K.)

GREY 11 April 1806 (U.K.)

LONSDALE 7 April 1807 (U.K.)

HARROWBY 19 July 1809 (U.K.)

MINTO 24 Feb. 1813 (U.K.)

CATHCART 16 July 1814 (U.K.)

VERULAM 24 Nov. 1815 (U.K.)

ST. GERMANS 28 Nov. 1815 (U.K.)

MORLEY 29 Nov. 1815 (U.K.)

BRADFORD 30 Nov. 1815 (U.K.)

ELDON 7 July 1821 (U.K.)

HOWE 15 July 1821 (U.K.)

STRADBROKE 18 July 1821 (U.K.)

TEMPLE OF STOWE 4 Feb. 1822 (U.K.)

CAWDOR 5 Oct. 1827 (U.K.)

LICHFIELD 15 Sept. 1831 (U.K.)

DURHAM 23 March 1833 (U.K.)

EFFINGHAM 27 Jan. 1837 (U.K.)

YARBOROUGH 30 Jan. 1837 (U.K.)

LEICESTER 12 Aug. 1837 (U.K.)

LOVELACE 30 June 1838 (U.K.)

GAINSBOROUGH 16 Aug. 1841 (U.K.)

STRAFFORD 18 Sept. 1847 (U.K.)

COWLEY 11 April 1857 (U.K.)

DUDLEY 17 Feb. 1860 (U.K.)

CROMARTIE 21 Oct. 1861 (U.K.)

KIMBERLEY 1 June 1866 (U.K.)

CAIRNS 27 Sept. 1878 (U.K.)

LYTTON 28 April 1880 (U.K.)

SELBORNE 30 Dec. 1882 (U.K.)

IDDESLEIGH 3 July 1885 (U.K.)

CRANBROOK 22Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

CROMER 8 Aug. 1901 (U.K.)

PLYMOUTH 18 Dec. 1905 (U.K.)

LIVERPOOL 22 Dec. 1905 (U.K.)

ST. ALDWYN 22 Feb. 1915 (U.K.)

IVEAGH 30 Sept. 1919 (U.K.)

BALFOUR 5 May 1922 (U.K.)

OXFORD AND ASQUITH 9 Feb. 1925 (U.K.)

JELLICOE 29 June 1925 (U.K.)

INCHCAPE 20 June 1929 (U.K.)

PEEL 10 July 1929 (U.K.)

BALDWIN OF BEWDLEY 8 June 1937 (U.K.)

HALIFAX 11 July 1944 (U.K.)

GOWRIE 8 Jan. 1945 (U.K.)

MOUNTBATTEN OF BURMA 28 Oct. 1947 (U.K.)

ALEXANDER OF TUNIS 14 March 1952 (U.K.)

SWINTON 5 May 1955 (U.K.)

ATTLEE 16 Nov. 1955 (U.K.)

WOOLTON 9 Jan. 1956 (U.K.)

SNOWDON 6 Oct. 1961 (U.K.)

STOCKTON 10 Feb. 1984 (U.K.)

 

VISCOUNTY OF ENGLAND

HEREFORD Only Viscount of England 2 Feb. 1550 (E.)

 

VISCOUNTIES OF SCOTLAND

FALKLAND Premier Viscount of Scotland 10 Nov. 1620 (S.)

ARBUTHNOTT 16 Nov. 1641 (S.)

OXFUIRD 1651 (S.)

 

VISCOUNTIES OF GREAT BRITAIN

COBHAM Premier Viscount of Great Britain

23 May 1718 (G.B.)

FALMOUTH 9 June 1720 (G.B.)

TORRINGTON 21 Sept. 1721 (G.B.)

HOOD 1 June 1796 (G.B.)

 

VISCOUNTIES OF IRELAND

GORMANSTON Premier Viscount of Ireland 7 Aug. 1478 (I.)

MOUNTGARRET 23 Oct. 1550 (I.)

VALENTIA 11 March 1622 (I.)

MASSEREENE and Ferrard 21 Nov. 1660 (I.)

MIDLETON 15 Aug. 1717 (I.)

BOYNE 20 Aug. 1717 (I.)

GAGE 14 Sept. 1720 (I.)

GALWAY 17 July 1727 (I.)

SOUTHWELL 18 July 1776 (I.)

DE VESCI OF ABBEY LEIX 19 July 1776 (I.)

HAWARDEN 5 Dec. 1793 (I.)

 

VISCOUNTIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

MELVILLE Premier Viscount of the United Kingdom 24 Dec. 1802 (U.K.)

EXMOUTH 10 Dec. 1816 (U.K.)

COMBERMERE 8 Feb. 1827 (U.K.)

HILL 27 Sept. 1842 (U.K.)

HARDINGE 2 May 1846 (U.K.)

GOUGH 15 June 1849 (U.K.)

BRIDPORT 6 July 1868 (U.K.)

PORTMAN 28 March 1873 (U.K.)

HAMPDEN 4 March 1884 (U.K.)

HAMBLEDEN 10 Nov. 1891 (U.K.)

KNUTSFORD 3 Aug. 1895 (U.K.)

GOSCHEN 18 Dec. 1900 (U.K.)

COLVILLE OF CULROSS 12 July 1902 (U.K.)

KNOLLYS 4 July 1911 (U.K.)

CHILSTON 6 July 1911 (U.K.)

COWDRAY 2 Jan. 1917 (U.K.)

DEVONPORT 22 June 1917 (U.K.)

ASTOR 23 June 1917 (U.K.)

WIMBORNE 15 June 1918 (U.K.)

ST. DAVIDS 17 June 1918 (U.K.)

ROTHERMERE 17 May 1919 (U.K.)

ALLENBY OF MEGIDDO 7 Oct. 1919 (U.K.)

LONG 4 June 1921 (U.K.)

ULLSWATER 8 July 1921 (U.K.)

YOUNGER OF LECKIE 20 Feb. 1923 (U.K.)

BEARSTED 16 June 1925 (U.K.)

CRAIGAVON 20 Jan. 1927 (U.K.)

BRIDGEMAN 18 June 1929 (U.K.)

HAILSHAM 4 July 1929 (U.K.)

BRENTFORD 5 July 1929 (U.K.)

BLEDISLOE 24 June 1935 (U.K.)

HANWORTH 17 Jan. 1936 (U.K.)

TRENCHARD 31 Jan. 1936 (U.K.)

SAMUEL 8 June 1937 (U.K.)

RUNCIMAN OF DOXFORD 10 June 1937 (U.K.)

DAVIDSON 11 June 1937 (U.K.)

WEIR 25 June 1938 (U.K.)

SIMON 20 May 1940 (U.K.)

CAMROSE 20 Jan. 1941 (U.K.)

MARGESSON 27 April 1942 (U.K.)

DAVENTRY 6 May 1943 (U.K.)

ADDISON 2 July 1945 (U.K.)

KEMSLEY 12 Sept. 1945 (U.K.)

MARCHWOOD 13 Sept. 1945 (U.K.)

ALANBROOKE 29 Jan. 1946 (U.K.)

MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN 31 Jan. 1946 (U.K.)

WAVERLEY 28 Jan. 1952 (U.K.)

THURSO 10 April 1952 (U.K.)

BROOKEBOROUGH 1 July 1952 (U.K.)

NORWICH 5 July 1952 (U.K.)

LEATHERS 18 Jan. 1954 (U.K.)

CHANDOS 9 Sept. 1954 (U.K.)

DE L’ISLE 12 Jan. 1956 (U.K.)

MONCKTON OF BRENCHLEY 11 Feb. 1957 (U.K.)

TENBY 12 Feb. 1957 (U.K.)

MACKINTOSH OF HALIFAX 10 July 1957 (U.K.)

SLIM 15 July 1960 (U.K.)

HEAD 2 Aug. 1960 (U.K.)

BOYD OF MERTON 8 Sept. 1960 (U.K.)

MILLS 22 Aug. 1962 (U.K.)

BLAKENHAM 8 Nov. 1963 (U.K.)

ECCLES 14 Jan. 1964 (U.K.)

DILHORNE 7 Dec. 1964 (U.K.)

 

BARONIES OF ENGLAND

MOWBRAY, Segrave and Stourton

Premier Baron of England 28 June 1283 (E.)

CLINTON 6 Feb. 1298 (E.)

ZOUCHE 16 Aug. 1308 (E.)

WILLOUGHBY DE ERESBY 26 July 1313 (E.)

DACRE 15 May 1321 (E.)

DARCY DE KNAYTH 27 Jan. 1332 (E.)

CROMWELL 28 Dec. 1375 (E.)

CAMOYS 20 Aug. 1383 (E.)

GREY OF CODNOR 17 Sept. 1397 (E.)

BERKELEY 20 Oct. 1421 (E.)

LATYMER 25 Feb. 1431/2 (E.)

DUDLEY 15 Feb. 1440 (E.)

BERNERS 26 May 1455 (E.)

HERBERT 26 July 1461 (E.)

WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE 12 Aug. 1491 (E.)

VAUX OF HARROWDEN 27 April 1523 (E.)

BURGH 2 Dec. 1529 (E.)

BRAYE 4 Dec. 1529 (E.)

WHARTON 30 Jan. 1545 (E.)

ST. JOHN OF BLETSO 13 Jan. 1559 (E.)

HOWARD DE WALDEN 24 Oct. 1597 (E.)

PETRE 21 July 1603 (E.)

SAYE AND SELE 9 Aug. 1603 (E.)

DORMER 30 June 1615 (E.)

TEYNHAM 9 July 1616 (E.)

STRANGE 7 March 1627/8 (E.)

STAFFORD 12 Sept. 1640 (E.)

BYRON 24 Oct. 1643 (E.)

ARLINGTON 14 March 1664 (E.)

LUCAS OF CRUDWELL, and Dingwall 7 May 1663 (E.)

CLIFFORD OF CHUDLEIGH 22 April 1672 (E.)

BARNARD 25 July 1698 (E.)

 

LORDSHIPS OF SCOTLAND

FORBES ante 12 July 1442 (S.)

GRAY circa 1444/5 (S.)

SALTOUN OF ABERNETHY 28 June 1445 (S.)

BORTHWICK 12 June 1452 (S.)

SEMPILL by 10 Nov. 1488 (S.)

LOVAT 1458 – 1464 (S.)

TORPHICHEN 24 Jan. 1564 (S.)

KINLOSS 2 Feb. 1602 (S.)

BALFOUR OF BURLEIGH 16 July 1607 (S.)

FAIRFAX OF CAMERON 18 Oct. 1627 (S.)

REAY 20 June 1628 (S.)

ELIBANK 18 March 1643 (S.)

BELHAVEN AND STENTON 15 Dec. 1647 (S.)

ROLLO 10 Jan. 1651 (S.)

POLWARTH 26 Dec. 1690 (S.)

 

BARONIES OF GREAT BRITAIN

WALPOLE Premier Baron of Great Britain 1 June 1723 (G.B.)

MONSON 28 May 1728 (G.B.)

BOSTON 10 April 1761 (G.B.)

VERNON 12 May 1762 (G.B.)

DIGBY 19 Aug. 1765 (G.B.)

BROWNLOW 20 May 1776 (G.B.)

WALSINGHAM 17 Oct. 1780 (G.B.)

SOUTHAMPTON 17 Oct. 1780 (G.B.)

GRANTLEY 9 April 1782 (G.B.)

SOMERS 17 May 1784 (G.B.)

KENYON 9 June 1788 (G.B.)

BRAYBROOKE 5 Sept. 1788 (G.B.)

THURLOW 12 June 1792 (G.B.)

CARRINGTON 20 Oct. 1797 (G.B.)

BOLTON 20 Oct. 1797 (G.B.)

 

BARONIES OF IRELAND

DUNBOYNE Premier Baron of Ireland 11 June 1541 (I.)

CARBERY 9 May 1715 (I.)

AYLMER 1 May 1718 (I.)

FARNHAM 6 May 1756 (I.)

KENSINGTON 20 July 1776 (I.)

NEWBOROUGH 23 July 1776 (I.)

SHEFFIELD and Stanley of Alderley 20 Sept. 1783 (I.)

KILMAINE 21 Sept. 1789 (I.)

WATERPARK 14 June 1792 (I.)

ROSSMORE 19 Oct. 1796 (I.)

HOTHAM 17 March 1797 (I.)

HENLEY and Northington 9 Nov. 1799 (I.)

LANGFORD 31 July 1800 (I.)

VENTRY 31 July 1800 (I.)

DUNALLEY 31 July 1800 (I.)

TALBOT DE MALAHIDE 28 May 1831 (I.)

CAREW 13 June 1834 (I.)

ORANMORE AND BROWNE 4 May 1836 (I.)

 

BARONIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM

INCLUDING ONE BARONY FOR LIFE:

CHALFONT, CREATED 11 NOV. 1964,

FOURTH FROM LAST AMONGST

THE HEREDITARY PEERAGES

 

ELLENBOROUGH Premier Baron of the United Kingdom

            19 April 1802 (U.K.)

SANDYS 19 June 1802 (U.K.)

RAYLEIGH 18 July 1821 (U.K.)

GIFFORD 30 Jan. 1824 (U.K.)

SEAFORD 1 July 1826 (U.K.)

PLUNKET 1 May 1827 (U.K.)

HEYTESBURY 28 Jan. 1828 (U.K.)

SKELMERSDALE 30 Jan. 1828 (U.K.)

WYNFORD 5 June 1829 (U.K.)

POLTIMORE 10 Sept. 1831 (U.K.)

DE SAUMAREZ 15 Sept. 1831 (U.K.)

DENMAN 28 March 1834 (U.K.)

ABINGER 12 Jan. 1835 (U.K.)

ASHBURTON 10 April 1835 (U.K.)

STRATHEDEN and Campbell 22 Jan. 1836 (U.K.)

DE MAULEY 10 July 1838 (U.K.)

WROTTESLEY 11 July 1838 (U.K.)

SUDELEY 12 July 1838 (U.K.)

METHUEN 13 July 1838 (U.K.)

MONTEAGLE OF BRANDON 5 Sept. 1839 (U.K.)

VIVIAN 19 Aug. 1841 (U.K.)

CONGLETON 20 Aug. 1841 (U.K.)

LONDESBOROUGH 4 March 1850 (U.K.)

DE FREYNE 5 April 1851 (U.K.)

BELPER 29 Aug. 1856 (U.K.)

EBURY 15 Sept. 1857 (U.K.)

CHURSTON 2 Aug. 1858 (U.K.)

LECONFIELD and Egremont 14 April 1859 (U.K.)

BROUGHAM AND VAUX 22 March 1860 (U.K.)

ANNALY 19 Aug. 1863 (U.K.)

NORTHBROOK 4 Jan. 1866 (U.K.)

HYLTON 19 July 1866 (U.K.)

PENRHYN 3 Aug. 1866 (U.K.)

O’NEILL 18 April 1868 (U.K.)

NAPIER OF MAGDALA 17 July 1868 (U.K.)

LAWRENCE 4 April 1869 (U.K.)

O’HAGAN 14 June 1870 (U.K.)

ABERDARE 23 Aug. 1873 (U.K.)

COLERIDGE 10 Jan. 1874 (U.K.)

COTTESLOE 2 March 1874 (U.K.)

HARLECH 14 Jan. 1876 (U.K.)

TOLLEMACHE 17 Jan. 1876 (U.K.)

GERARD 18 Jan. 1876 (U.K.)

NORTON 16 April 1878 (U.K.)

TREVOR 5 May 1880 (U.K.)

AMPTHILL 11 March 1881 (U.K.)

DERWENT 10 Oct. 1881 (U.K.)

HOTHFIELD 11 Oct. 1881 (U.K.)

MONK BRETTON 4 Nov. 1884 (U.K.)

NORTHBOURNE 5 Nov. 1884 (U.K.)

ROTHSCHILD 29 June 1885 (U.K.)

MONKSWELL 1 July 1885 (U.K.)

ASHBOURNE 4 July 1885 (U.K.)

ST. OSWALD 6 July 1885 (U.K.)

MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU 29 Dec. 1885 (U.K.)

HINDLIP 16 Feb. 1886 (U.K.)

GRIMTHORPE 17 Feb. 1886 (U.K.)

HAMILTON OF DALZELL 14 Aug. 1886 (U.K.)

ST. LEVAN 4 July 1887 (U.K.)

DE RAMSEY 8 July 1887 (U.K.)

ADDINGTON 22 July 1887 (U.K.)

SAVILE 27 Oct. 1888 (U.K.)

ASHCOMBE 22 Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

CRAWSHAW 25 Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

NEWTON 27 Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

DUNLEATH 29 Aug. 1892 (U.K.)

SWANSEA 9 June 1893 (U.K.)

ALDENHAM 31 Jan. 1896 (U.K.)

HOLMPATRICK 27 July 1897 (U.K.)

BURTON 29 Nov. 1897 (U.K.)

GLANUSK 26 Jan. 1899 (U.K.)

CRANWORTH 28 Jan. 1899 (U.K.)

AVEBURY 22 Jan. 1900 (U.K.)

KILLANIN 15 June 1900 (U.K.)

STRATHCONA AND MOUNT ROYAL 26 June 1900 (U.K.)

KINROSS 15 July 1902 (U.K.)

SHUTTLEWORTH 16 July 1902 (U.K.)

GRENFELL 19 July 1902 (U.K.)

REDESDALE 22 July 1902 (U.K.)

BURNHAM 31 July 1903 (U.K.)

BIDDULPH 1 Aug. 1903 (U.K.)

JOICEY 13 Jan. 1906 (U.K.)

NUNBURNHOLME 16 Jan. 1906 (U.K.)

SWAYTHLING 18 July 1907 (U.K.)

GORELL 16 Feb. 1909 (U.K.)

FISHER 7 Dec. 1909 (U.K.)

KILBRACKEN 8 Dec. 1909 (U.K.)

HARDINGE OF PENSHURST 21 July 1910 (U.K.)

ROWALLAN 27 June 1911 (U.K.)

ASHTON OF HYDE 28 June 1911 (U.K.)

RAVENSDALE 2 Nov. 1911 (U.K.)

HOLLENDEN 9 Feb. 1912 (U.K.)

PARMOOR 16 Jan. 1914 (U.K.)

LYELL 4 July 1914 (U.K.)

CUNLIFFE 14 Dec. 1914 (U.K.)

WRENBURY 12 April 1915 (U.K.)

FARINGDON 24 Jan. 1916 (U.K.)

SHAUGHNESSY 25 Jan. 1916 (U.K.)

RATHCREEDAN 27 Jan. 1916 (U.K.)

BEAVERBROOK 2 Jan. 1917 (U.K.)

GAINFORD 3 Jan. 1917 (U.K.)

FORTEVIOT 4 Jan. 1917 (U.K.)

COLWYN 22 June 1917 (U.K.)

GISBOROUGH 23 June 1917 (U.K.)

CAWLEY 16 Jan. 1918 (U.K.)

TERRINGTON 19 Jan. 1918 (U.K.)

GLENARTHUR 27 June 1918 (U.K.)

PHILLIMORE 2 July 1918 (U.K.)

COCHRANE OF CULTS 16 May 1919 (U.K.)

RUSSELL OF LIVERPOOL 9 Oct. 1919 (U.K.)

SWINFEN 1 Nov. 1919 (U.K.)

MESTON 29 Nov. 1919 (U.K.)

TREVETHIN and Oaksey 24 Aug. 1921 (U.K.)

GLENDYNE 23 Jan. 1922 (U.K.)

FORRES 19 June 1922 (U.K.)

VESTEY 20 June 1922 (U.K.)

BORWICK 20 July 1922 (U.K.)

MACLAY 21 Nov. 1922 (U.K.)

BETHELL 23 Nov. 1922 (U.K.)

DARLING 12 Jan. 1924 (U.K.)

BANBURY OF SOUTHAM 21 Jan. 1924 (U.K.)

BRADBURY 28 Jan. 1925 (U.K.)

GREENWAY 18 Jan. 1927 (U.K.)

DARESBURY 21 June 1927 (U.K.)

MELCHETT 15 June 1928 (U.K.)

REMNANT 26 June 1928 (U.K.)

MOYNIHAN 19 March 1929 (U.K.)

FAIRHAVEN 20 March 1929 (U.K.)

CRAIGMYLE 7 May 1929 (U.K.)

DULVERTON 8 July 1929 (U.K.)

LUKE 9 July 1929 (U.K.)

ALVINGHAM 10 July 1929 (U.K.)

BADEN-POWELL 17 Sept. 1929 (U.K.)

PONSONBY OF SHULBREDE 17 Jan. 1930 (U.K.)

DICKINSON 18 Jan. 1930 (U.K.)

NOEL-BUXTON 17 June 1930 (U.K.)

ROCHESTER 23 Jan. 1931 (U.K.)

SELSDON 14 Jan. 1932 (U.K.)

MOYNE 21 Jan. 1932 (U.K.)

DAVIES 21 June 1932 (U.K.)

BROCKET 19 Jan. 1935 (U.K.)

ILIFFE 22 June 1933 (U.K.)

PALMER 24 June 1933 (U.K.)

ROCKLEY 11 Jan. 1934 (U.K.)

ELTON 16 Jan. 1934 (U.K.)

WAKEHURST 29 June 1934 (U.K.)

HESKETH 25 Jan. 1935 (U.K.)

WIGRAM 25 June 1935 (U.K.)

KENNET 15 July 1935 (U.K.)

STRATHCARRON 11 Jan. 1936 (U.K.)

CATTO 24 Feb. 1936 (U.K.)

WARDINGTON 17 July 1936 (U.K.)

WINDLESHAM 22 Feb. 1937 (U.K.)

MANCROFT 23 Feb. 1937 (U.K.)

DENHAM 24 May 1937 (U.K.)

REA 3 June 1937 (U.K.)

CADMAN 7 June 1937 (U.K.)

KENILWORTH 10 June 1937 (U.K.)

PENDER 12 June 1937 (U.K.)

ROBOROUGH 24 Jan. 1938 (U.K.)

BIRDWOOD 25 Jan. 1938 (U.K.)

BRASSEY OF APETHORPE 26 Jan. 1938 (U.K.)

STAMP 28 June 1938 (U.K.)

MILFORD 2 Feb. 1939 (U.K.)

HANKEY 3 Feb. 1939 (U.K.)

HARMSWORTH 4 Feb. 1939 (U.K.)

ROTHERWICK 8 June 1939 (U.K.)

GLENTORAN 8 July 1939 (U.K.)

TRYON 18 April 1940 (U.K.)

TEVIOT 27 June 1940 (U.K.)

NATHAN 28 June 1940 (U.K.)

KINDERSLEY 28 Jan. 1941 (U.K.)

IRONSIDE 29 Jan. 1941 (U.K.)

LATHAM 16 Jan. 1942 (U.K.)

WEDGWOOD 21 Jan. 1942 (U.K.)

GEDDES 28 Jan. 1942 (U.K.)

BRUNTISFIELD 9 March 1942 (U.K.)

BRABAZON OF TARA 27 April 1942 (U.K.)

HEMINGFORD 1 Feb. 1943 (U.K.)

MORAN 8 March 1943 (U.K.)

KILLEARN 17 May 1943 (U.K.)

DOWDING 5 July 1943 (U.K.)

GRETTON 27 Jan. 1944 (U.K.)

HACKING 2 July 1945 (U.K.)

BALFOUR OF INCHRYE 5 July 1945 (U.K.)

CHETWODE 10 July 1945 (U.K.)

BROADBRIDGE 14 Sept. 1945 (U.K.)

MOUNTEVANS 12 Nov. 1945 (U.K.)

LINDSAY OF BIRKER 13 Nov. 1945 (U.K.)

CHORLEY 16 Nov. 1945 (U.K.)

CALVERLEY 17 Nov. 1945 (U.K.)

COLGRAIN 28 Jan. 1946 (U.K.)

SHEPHERD 28 June 1946 (U.K.)

NEWALL 18 July 1946 (U.K.)

LAYTON 16 Jan. 1947 (U.K.)

KERSHAW 20 Jan. 1947 (U.K.)

TREFGARNE 21 Jan. 1947 (U.K.)

RUGBY 10 Feb. 1947 (U.K.)

CROOK 3 July 1947 (U.K.)

AMWELL 16 July 1947 (U.K.)

MILVERTON 10 Oct. 1947 (U.K.)

CLYDESMUIR 5 March 1948 (U.K.)

HADEN-GUEST 2 Feb. 1950 (U.K.)

OGMORE 5 July 1950 (U.K.)

HIVES 7 July 1950 (U.K.)

MORRIS OF KENWOOD 11 July 1950 (U.K.)

FREYBERG 16 Oct. 1951 (U.K.)

MILNER OF LEEDS 20 Dec. 1951 (U.K.)

KIRKWOOD 22 Dec. 1951 (U.K.)

WISE 24 Dec. 1951 (U.K.)

JEFFREYS 12 July 1952 (U.K.)

RATHCAVAN 11 Feb. 1953 (U.K.)

BAILLIEU 13 Feb. 1953 (U.K.)

GRANTCHESTER 30 June 1953 (U.K.)

COLERAINE 16 Feb. 1954 (U.K.)

GRIDLEY 10 Jan. 1955 (U.K.)

STRATHALMOND 18 Feb. 1955 (U.K.)

STRATHCLYDE 4 May 1955 (U.K.)

CLITHEROE 20 June 1955 (U.K.)

MCNAIR 4 Aug. 1955 (U.K.)

COLYTON 19 Jan. 1956 (U.K.)

ASTOR OF HEVER 21 Jan. 1956 (U.K.)

BRIDGES 4 Feb. 1957 (U.K.)

NORRIE 22 Aug. 1957 (U.K.)

BIRKETT 31 Jan. 1958 (U.K.)

HARDING OF PETHERTON 15 Jan. 1958 (U.K.)

POOLE 11 July 1958 (U.K.)

NETHERTHORPE 10 March 1959 (U.K.)

CRATHORNE 15 July 1959 (U.K.)

SPENS 20 Aug. 1959 (U.K.)

MACANDREW 8 Dec. 1959 (U.K.)

NELSON OF STAFFORD 20 Jan. 1960 (U.K.)

GLADWYN 12 April 1960 (U.K.)

COBBOLD 23 Nov. 1960 (U.K.)

ROBERTSON OF OAKRIDGE 29 June 1961 (U.K.)

MARKS OF BROUGHTON 10 July 1961 (U.K.)

BRAIN 26 Jan. 1962 (U.K.)

ALDINGTON 29 Jan. 1962 (U.K.)

SILSOE 18 Jan. 1963 (U.K.)

MARTONMERE 13 May 1964 (U.K.)

INGLEWOOD Hereditary Peer 30 June 1964 (U.K.)

CHALFONT Premier Barony for Life 11 Nov. 1964 (U.K.)

RENWICK Hereditary Peer 23 Dec. 1964 (U.K.)

ST. HELENS Hereditary Peer 30 Dec. 1964 (U.K.)

MARGADALE Most Junior Hereditary Peer 1 Jan. 1965 (U.K.)

onwards, the remaining Extant Baronies for Life all postdate the last Hereditary United Kingdom Barony creation, and these Life Peerages all rank amongst themselves strictly in chronological order by the various dates of their respective Letters Patents under the Great Seal irrespective of gender.

 

Titles in lower case are inferior, another creation, but of the same rank, for example two separate Earldoms, both say English creations of different dates, or say an English creation and the inferior one a Great British creation

The above Order of Precedence was prepared by Mr Rupert Fisher and is offered E&OE. A number of peers who neither sat in the House of Lords prior to 1999 or who have inherited subsequent to that date and have not taken the necessary steps to be inscribed on the Roll of the Peerage, are excluded thereby from the Order of Precedence. It is strongly recommended that such peers seek inscription. Details of how to go about this are given elsewhere on this website.

Main Page

Page updated 21.09.2012